Repository: | Western Reserve Historical Society |
Creator: | Carpenters District Council |
Title: | Carpenters District Council Records |
Dates: | 1910-1973 |
Extent: | 27.80 linear feet (28 containers and 2 oversize volumes) |
Abstract: | The Carpenters District Council is the regional representative in northeast Ohio of locals of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America. It was founded in 1888 in Cuyahoga County and extended into Lake, Geauga and Ashtabula counties by 1950. It negotiates contracts for various locals with individual contractors and with the Carpenter Contractors' Association, the Home Builders' Association, and the Building Trades Employers' Association. The collection consists of constitutions, minutes, financial records, grievances and legal proceedings, jurisdictional disputes and decisions, election material, and correspondence. In addition to the records pertaining to the workings of the District Council, the collection includes material on the constituent locals and the Cleveland Building and Construction Trades Council, the Carpenter Contractors' Association, and the negotiations in the 1958 building trades lockout in Cleveland. |
MS Number | MS 4209 |
Location: | closed stacks |
Language: | The records are in English |
The Carpenters District Council of Cuyahoga, Lake, Geauga, and Ashtabula Counties of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America (f. 1888) is the regional representative of Carpenters' locals in Northeast Ohio. The District Council was founded in March 1888 in Cuyahoga County, later expanded into Lake and Geauga, and in 1950 added Ashtabula to its jurisdiction. It has included ethnic locals, such as the Hungarian Local 1180 and the Czech Local 39, and locals based on their geographic location, such as Chagrin Falls Local 1643 and Bedford Local 1991. It also represents locals with membership based on the various carpenter crafts, including the Lumber and Sawmill Workers (L.U. 509), Parquet Floor Layers and Scrapers (L.U. 1242), Cabinet Makers, General Millworkers, and Machine Operators (L.U. 1365), Millwrights (L.U. 1871), Pile Drivers (L.U. 1929), and Casket Makers (L.U. 1726). The District Council negotiates contracts for the various locals with individual contractors and as a member of the Building and Construction Trades Council with the Carpenter Contractors' Association, the Home Builders' Association, and the Building Trades Employers' Association. The District Council moved from its old headquarters at 1248 Walnut Avenue in Cleveland to its present address at the Carpenter's Building, 3615 Chester Avenue in Cleveland on November 30, 1959.
The Carpenters District Council of Cuyahoga, Lake, Geauga, and Ashtabula Counties of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Records, 1910-1973 and undated, consist of constitutions, minutes, financial records, grievances and legal proceedings, jurisdictional disputes and decisions, election material, and correspondence.
This collection pertains to the administration, finances, grievances, jurisdictional concerns, and wages and working conditions of the District Council in northeast Ohio. It also contains much material on the administration and finances of its constituent locals. Material dealing with the Cleveland Building and Construction Trades Council and the Carpenter Contractors Association can also be found in the collection and included extensive (nearly complete) negotiations on the 1958 Building Trades lockout in Cleveland. Those studying the history of organized labor in Cleveland and northeast Ohio, particularly that of the carpentry trade, will find this collection useful.
None.
Related MaterialResearchers should also consult MS 3382 Patrick J. Burns Papers; MS 3843 United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local 182 Records; MS 4184 United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local 11 Records; and MS 4193 United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, Local 105 Records.
The following terms have been used to index the description of this collection in the library's online public access catalog.
[Container ___, Folder ___ ] MS 4209 Carpenters District Council Records, Western Reserve Historical Society, Cleveland, Ohio
Carpenters District Council of Cuyahoga, Lake, Geauga, and Ashtabula Counties of the UBCJA, 1979.
Processed by Dan Ashyk in 1988.
Series I: Administrative 1919-1972 undated |
|||||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
1 | 1 | Constitution and bylaws 1947 1967 | |||||||||
1 | 1 | Proposed amendments undated | |||||||||
1 | 1 | Ritual books undated | |||||||||
1 | 2 | Constitution, Buildings and Construction Trades Department, AFL-CIO 1964 | |||||||||
1 | 2 | Constitution, Ohio State Federation of Labor 1948 | |||||||||
1 | 2 | Constitution, Ohio State Council of Carpenters 1956 | |||||||||
1 | 3 | Constitution, Cuyahoga LGA County District Council UBCJA 1927 1942 1960 1965 | |||||||||
1 | 4 | Constitution and bylaws drafts and work copies 1962-1964 | |||||||||
1 | 5 | Constitution and bylaws drafts and work copies, District Council working rules ca. 1952-1953 | |||||||||
1 | 6 | Proposed changed to District Council constitution and bylaws undated | |||||||||
1 | 7 | Bylaws Local 11 1927 1940 1956 1960 | |||||||||
1 | 7 | Historical sketch of Local 11 on 58th Anniversary 1939 | |||||||||
1 | 8 | Local 39, historical sketch 1946 | |||||||||
1 | 8 | Local 105, bylaws 1964 | |||||||||
1 | 9 | Local 182, bylaws 1960 | |||||||||
1 | 9 | Local 404, bylaws 1961 | |||||||||
1 | 9 | Local 404, membership lists 1956 1962 1966 undated | |||||||||
1 | 10 | Local 1108, bylaws 1954 1960 | |||||||||
1 | 10 | Local 1242, bylaws and sick-laws and working rules undated | |||||||||
1 | 11 | Local 1365, bylaws 1960 | |||||||||
1 | 11 | Local 1365, membership lists 1948 undated | |||||||||
1 | 12 | Local 1629, bylaws 1957 | |||||||||
1 | 12 | Local 1629, proposed bylaws 1969 | |||||||||
1 | 12 | Local 1629, membership lists 1950 1963 1964 | |||||||||
1 | 13 | Local 1643, bylaws 1926 | |||||||||
1 | 13 | Local 1643, membership lists 1962 1964 | |||||||||
1 | 13 | Local 1750, bylaws 1960 1964 | |||||||||
1 | 13 | Local 1750, membership list undated | |||||||||
1 | 14 | Local 1828, bylaws 1957 | |||||||||
1 | 14 | Local 1828, membership lists 1947 undated | |||||||||
1 | 15 | Local 1828, membership (seniority lists) 1960 1961 undated | |||||||||
1 | 16 | Local 1871, bylaws 1944 undated | |||||||||
1 | 16 | Local 1871, proposed working rules 1953 | |||||||||
1 | 16 | Local 1871, millwright definition (for jurisdictional purposes) undated | |||||||||
1 | 16 | Local 1871, membership lists 1943 undated | |||||||||
1 | 17 | Local 1902, bylaws undated | |||||||||
1 | 17 | Local 1902, membership lists 1963 | |||||||||
1 | 17 | Local 1929, bylaws 1931 1969 | |||||||||
1 | 17 | Local 1929, working rules and jurisdictional autonomy 1958 undated | |||||||||
1 | 17 | Local 1991, bylaws 1926 1957 1967 | |||||||||
1 | 17 | Local 1991, membership lists 1962 1963 1965 | |||||||||
1 | 18 | Local 2159, bylaws 1956 undated | |||||||||
1 | 19-26 | District Council minutes (regular) 1926 1940-1952 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
2 | 27-51 | District Council minutes (regular) 1953-1972 | |||||||||
2 | 52-53 | District Council officers (executive committee) 1948-1950 1952-1968 | |||||||||
2 | 53 | Locals H.Q. undated | |||||||||
2 | 53 | Locals officers 1949-1950 1953-1954 1962 | |||||||||
2 | 54-55 | District Council executive minutes 1952-1964 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
3 | 56-59 | District Council executive minutes 1965-1972 | |||||||||
3 | 60 | Apprentice Committee lists 1955-1965 | |||||||||
3 | 60 | Apprentice standards 1964 | |||||||||
3 | 61-64 | Apprentice Committee minutes 1955-1965 | |||||||||
3 | 65 | Minutes of meetings of Joint Policy Committee of the Cleveland Building Trades Council and the Labor Committee of the Building Trades Employees Association 1958 | |||||||||
3 | 65 | Minutes, Joint Policy Committee of the Building Trades Council 1958 | |||||||||
3 | 66 | Minutes of Carpenters Joint Arbitration Board 1943-1965 | |||||||||
3 | 66 | Minutes of District Council and Contractors Association 1950-1957 | |||||||||
3 | 67 | Minutes of meetings of Local 1365 and Cabinet Makers Employers 1951 1957-1958 | |||||||||
3 | 67 | Minutes of meetings of Locals 1365 and 509 with Lumber Employers 1953-1955 1958 | |||||||||
3 | 67 | Minutes Union Labor Committee (Locals 1365 and 509) with Lumber and Millwork Industry Labor Committee 1957-1958 | |||||||||
3 | 68 | Board of Business Agents Minutes 1942 1954-1955 | |||||||||
3 | 69 | Minutes, Safety Code Steering Committee 1953-1954 1961 | |||||||||
3 | 70 | Minutes, Local 1108 1919-1921 | |||||||||
3 | 71-72 | Minutes, Local 1828 1950-1958 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
4 | 73-75 | Minutes, Local 1828 1955 1958-1964 | |||||||||
4 | 76 | Miscellaneous minutes, General Executive Board UBCJA 1958 1963-1964 | |||||||||
4 | 76 | Bureau of Unemployment Compensation 1959-1960 | |||||||||
4 | 76 | Non-Partisan Political Education Committee 1948 | |||||||||
4 | 76 | Building Trades Employers Association and Max S. Hayes, Trades School 1960-1961 | |||||||||
4 | 76 | Local 254 and Flooring Contractors 1957-1958 | |||||||||
4 | 76 | Picnic Committee 1951 | |||||||||
4 | 76 | Special Committee 1958 | |||||||||
4 | 76 | Committee of Community Chest Solicitation 1955 | |||||||||
4 | 76 | Unidentified 1948 1951 1957 1960 | |||||||||
4 | 77 | Convention Proceedings, 67th AFC 1948 | |||||||||
4 | 77 | Convention Proceedings, 216th UBCJA 1950 | |||||||||
4 | 78 | AFL-CIO, Buildings and Construction Trades Department, Sixth National Legislative Conference 1960 | |||||||||
4 | 78 | Building and Construction Trades Convention (Reports), 53rd Convention 1965 | |||||||||
4 | 79 | Miscellaneous reports and resolutions 1944 1947 1952 undated | |||||||||
4 | 80 | Alex Breckenridge's appointment calendar (Breckenridge was an officer of the District Council for many years) 1961 | |||||||||
4 | 80 | Alex Breckenridge's notes on employers undated | |||||||||
4 | 81 | Lists of locals affiliated with the Buildings Trade Council ca. 1950 | |||||||||
4 | 81 | Lists of District Council locals' business representatives 1961-1962 | |||||||||
4 | 81 | Lists of delegates from locals to the District Council 1962 | |||||||||
4 | 82 | Contractor Lists, Building Trades Employees Association 1957 1964 1967 1969 | |||||||||
4 | 82 | Contractor Lists, Carpenters Contractors Association 1946 1962 undated | |||||||||
4 | 82 | Contractor Lists, Home Builders Association 1954 undated | |||||||||
4 | 82 | Contractor Lists, Millwright Contractors (and Pile Driver Contractors) 1949 1953 1954 1956 | |||||||||
4 | 82 | Contractor Lists, Lumber and Cabinet Makers 1939 1948 1950 1951 1954 1956 1958 undated | |||||||||
4 | 82-83 | Contractor Lists, Miscellaneous contractors ca. 1950-1959 undated |
Series II: Financial 1910-1973 undated |
|||||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
4 | 84 | Agreements, International UBCJA 1950-1971 | |||||||||
4 | 85 | Agreements, Cleveland Building Trades Council with contractors associations 1936 1947-1950 1960 | |||||||||
4 | 86 | Agreements, District Council UBCJA with contractors' associations 1939-1973 | |||||||||
4 | 87 | Agreements, District Council with individual contractors 1940-1965 | |||||||||
4 | 88 | Agreements, Local 11, Local 254, Local 509, and Local 1242 dates vary | |||||||||
4 | 89 | Agreements, Local 1365 dates vary | |||||||||
4 | 90 | Agreements, Local 1828 dates vary | |||||||||
4 | 91-92 | Agreements, Local 1828 dates vary | |||||||||
4 | 93 | Agreements Local 1871 and Local 1929 dates vary | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
5 | 94 | Union wage scales, buildings trades 1913-1959 | |||||||||
5 | 95 | Union wage scales (including trends 1907-1962) 1959-1962 | |||||||||
5 | 96 | Wage scales, Cleveland Building Trades Council 1913-1949 | |||||||||
5 | 96 | Wage scales, Cleveland Carpenters 1910-1964 | |||||||||
5 | 96 | Wage scales, Cleveland Carpenters, Local 1365 1944-1957 | |||||||||
5 | 96 | Wage scales, Cleveland Carpenters, Local 509 1940-1955 | |||||||||
5 | 97-105 | Wage predetermination (wage adjustment by the Department of Labor of District Council area) 1955-1969 | |||||||||
5 | 106 | Wage Adjustments (during existing contracts) District Council and Contractors Association 1937-1968 | |||||||||
5 | 107 | Benefit plans, District Council dates vary | |||||||||
5 | 108 | Unemployment claims, District Council 1958 1960-1961 undated | |||||||||
5 | 109 | Monthly financial reports, International UBCJA 1960 1966-1969 | |||||||||
5 | 110 | Monthly financial reports 1935 1953 1956-1965 | |||||||||
5 | 111 | Yearly financial reports, District Council 1947 1968-1969 1971 | |||||||||
5 | 111 | Yearly financial reports, Local 105 1947 1949 1955 1956 1960-1961 1967-1968 | |||||||||
5 | 111 | Yearly financial reports, Local 509 1950 | |||||||||
5 | 112 | Semi-Annual Bond Reports, District Council 1946-1966 | |||||||||
5 | 113 | Quarterly financial reports, District Council 1945 1961-1963 | |||||||||
5 | 114 | Quarterly financial reports, District Council 1969-1970 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
6 | 115 | Quarterly financial reports, District Council 1971-1972 | |||||||||
6 | 116-122 | Monthly financial reports, Local 11 1925-1952 | |||||||||
6 | 123-128 | Monthly financial reports, Local 39 1925-1957 | |||||||||
6 | 129-130 | Monthly financial reports, Local 105 1925-1932 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
7 | 131-135 | Monthly financial reports, Local 105 1933-1954 | |||||||||
7 | 136-142 | Monthly financial reports, Local 182 1925-1957 | |||||||||
7 | 143-149 | Monthly financial reports, Local 254 1941-1971 | |||||||||
7 | 150-151 | Monthly financial reports, Local 404 1943-1959 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
8 | 152-155 | Monthly financial reports, Local 404 1960-1971 | |||||||||
8 | 156-159 | Monthly Financial Reports, Local 509 1941-1961 | |||||||||
8 | 160-167 | Monthly financial reports, Local 1180 1925-1970 | |||||||||
8 | 168-171 | Monthly financial reports, Local 1365 1914 1925-1945 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
9 | 172-173 | Monthly financial reports, Local 1365 1946-1958 | |||||||||
9 | 174-179 | Monthly financial reports, Local 1643 1925-1959 | |||||||||
9 | 180-184 | Monthly Financial Reports, Local 1750 1925-1964 | |||||||||
9 | 185-189 | Monthly financial reports, Local 1871 1943-1971 | |||||||||
9 | 190 | Monthly financial reports, Local 1902 1925-1930 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
10 | 191-198 | Monthly financial reports, Local 1902 1931-1972 | |||||||||
10 | 199-207 | Monthly financial reports, Local 1929 1925-1971 | |||||||||
10 | 208-210 | Monthly financial reports, Local 1991 1925-1937 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
11 | 211-213 | Monthly financial reports, Local 1991 1938-1956 | |||||||||
11 | 214-218 | Monthly financial reports, Local 2159 1925-1957 | |||||||||
11 | 219-225 | General Fund reports books, District Council 1922-1923 1940-1963 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
12 | 226-229 | General Fund records, day books, Local 1108 1923-1924 1929-1936 | |||||||||
12 | 230 | General Fund records, income and expenses, Local 1828 1948-1965 | |||||||||
12 | 230 | Miscellaneous financial records, Local 1828 1949-1962 | |||||||||
12 | 231-232 | Trade Autonomy Fund records, District Council 1956-1964 | |||||||||
12 | 233-236 | Mutual Aid Fund records, District Council 1946-1964 | |||||||||
12 | 237-238 | Physical Welfare Fund records, District Council 1956-1961 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
13 | 239 | Physical Welfare Fund records, District Council 1962-1964 | |||||||||
13 | 240-242 | Application Fund records, District Council 1946-1963 | |||||||||
13 | 243-244 | Voluntary donations to Political Action Fund, District Council 1944-1945 1948-1959 | |||||||||
13 | 245-249 | Old Building Fund, District Council 1940-1963 | |||||||||
13 | 250-251 | New Building Fund, District Council 1956-1964 | |||||||||
13 | 252-255 | Dues, Local 1108 1912-1915 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
14 | 256-263 | Dues, Local 1108 1916-1923 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
15 | 264-267 | Dues, Local 1108 1924-1926 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
16 | 268-269 | Dues, Local 1108 1927-1928 | |||||||||
Volume | |||||||||||
1-2 | Dues, Local 1108 1929-1930 |
Series III: Legal 1925-1969 undated |
|||||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
16 | 270-276 | Charges, District Council (filed chronologically by date of the original grievances) 1925-1953 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
17 | 277 | Charges, District Council (case of Christ Williams0(including previous complaints 1929-1934 and 1944) 1949-1950 | |||||||||
17 | 278-290 | Charges, District Council, Christ Williams 1949-1956 | |||||||||
17 | 291-294 | Charges, District Council, (case of Raymond Kennedy) 1956 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
18 | 295-311 | Charges, District Council (includes case of Michael L. Friedel v. John Sertic July 1961) 1956-1962 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
19 | 312 | Charges, District Council 1961 | |||||||||
19 | 313-314 | Charges, District Council, (case involving Calvin Paplow) 1961 | |||||||||
19 | 315-318 | Charges, District Council 1961-1962 | |||||||||
19 | 319 | Charges, District Council, (case involving John Sertic) 1962-1963 | |||||||||
19 | 320-321 | Charges, District Council 1962-1963 | |||||||||
19 | 322 | Charges, District Council, (case involving James Scholl) 1963 | |||||||||
19 | 323-326 | Charges, District Council 1963-1965 | |||||||||
19 | 327 | Charges, District Council 1966 | |||||||||
19 | 328 | Charges, District Council, (case involving John Sertic) 1967-1968 | |||||||||
19 | 329 | Charges, District Council, (Sertic's various appeals to UBCJA) 1961-1969 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
20 | 330 | Charges, District Council, (case involving District Council's slander case v. Sertic following the second bombing of his car) 1969 | |||||||||
20 | 331-332 | Miscellaneous charges (case involving Paul Egging) 1939-ca. 1969 | |||||||||
20 | 333-342 | Complaints (similar to charges but generally don't go beyond the initial complaint) 1947-1959 | |||||||||
20 | 343 | Procedures for settling jurisdictional disputes 1949 1961 1965 1969 | |||||||||
20 | 344 | Jurisdictional Decemberisions, UBCJA 1952 1960-1963 | |||||||||
20 | 345-346 | Jurisdictional Agreements and Decemberisions 1928-1964 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
21 | 347-349 | Jurisdictional Disputes 1943 1946-1948 ca. 1953 | |||||||||
21 | 350 | Election results, miscellaneous ballots ca. 1950-ca. 1969 | |||||||||
21 | 351 | Clippings (many on Sertic cases and elections) dates vary |
Series IV: Correspondence 1917-1969 |
|||||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
21 | 352-367 | General Correspondence, District Council 1925-1950 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
22 | 368-383 | General Correspondence, District Council 1951-1958 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
23 | 384-394 | General Correspondence, District Council 1959-1969 | |||||||||
23 | 395-397 | Correspondence from District Council to all locals 1917 1923-1961 | |||||||||
23 | 398-400 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 11 1925-1969 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
24 | 401-402 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 39 1925-1959 | |||||||||
24 | 403-404 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 105 1925-1969 | |||||||||
24 | 405-406 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 182 1925-1969 | |||||||||
24 | 407-409 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 254 1941-1969 | |||||||||
24 | 410-411 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 404 1943-1969 | |||||||||
24 | 412-414 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 509 1940-1961 | |||||||||
24 | 415-417 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1108 1925-1969 | |||||||||
24 | 418 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1174 1923-1931 | |||||||||
24 | 419 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1180 1925-1969 | |||||||||
24 | 420 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1242 1925-1939 | |||||||||
24 | 421-422 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1365 1926-1954 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
25 | 423-424 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1365 1955-1969 | |||||||||
25 | 425-427 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1629 1950-1969 | |||||||||
25 | 428 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1643 1923-1969 | |||||||||
25 | 429 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1750 1925-1969 | |||||||||
25 | 430-435 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1828 1947-1965 | |||||||||
25 | 436-437 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1871 1925-1968 | |||||||||
25 | 438 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1902 1925-1969 | |||||||||
25 | 439-441 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1929 1925-1969 | |||||||||
25 | 442 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 1991 1924-1969 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
26 | 443-444 | Correspondence of Locals, Local 2159 1923-1969 | |||||||||
26 | 445 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), Alex Breckenridge 1959-1964 | |||||||||
26 | 446-448 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), Building Construction Trades Council, Cleveland 1943-1959 | |||||||||
26 | 449-452 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), Building Trades Employees Association 1936-1968 | |||||||||
26 | 453 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), Carpenters Building 1931-1969 | |||||||||
26 | 454 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), Home Builders Association 1945-1959 | |||||||||
26 | 455-459 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), Jurisdictional disputes 1958-1962 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
27 | 460-466 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), Jurisdictional disputes 1963-1969 | |||||||||
27 | 467-468 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), legal matters, (Jerry Curtis) 1956-1965 | |||||||||
27 | 469-471 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), legal matters, (Zucker) 1942-1957 | |||||||||
27 | 472 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), Lumber and Millwork Industry Labor Committee 1952-1958 | |||||||||
27 | 473-474 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), outside locals (out of District Council) 1944-1957 | |||||||||
27 | 475-476 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), wage correspondence 1940-1944 | |||||||||
Box | Folder | ||||||||||
28 | 477-480 | Correspondence (alphabetical by subject), wage correspondence 1945-1952 |